Home   :   About Us   :   What's New   :   Arts Calendar   :   The Hub   :   Contact Us   :   Foundation

S.C. Arts Commission 50th Anniversary Celebration

Fellows Exhibitions and Showcases

 

Since 1976, the South Carolina Arts Commission's Fellowship program has recognized the artistic achievements of South Carolina's exceptional individual artists. Fellows are among the most artistically accomplished artists in the state.

 

Fellowship exhibitions and showcases will present works that have never been exhibited or performed together.

 

Exhibition schedule as of July 10, 2017

June 2017

  • June 20: Florence County Museum (through Dec. 3)
    • Artist: Terry Jarrard-Dimond

August 2017

  • August 3: SC. FELLOWS Fellows Part 1 - Retrospective Exhibition
    701 Center for Contemporary Art and USC's McMaster Gallery, Columbia (through Sept. 17)
    • Artists at 701 Center for Contemporary Art: Russell Biles, Jennifer Borg, Anne Boudreau, Dexter Buell, Clay Burnette, Phyllis Herbert Constransitch, Vinh T. Dang, Clark Ellefson, Steven Gately, Diane Hopkins-Hughs, Terry Jarrard-Dimond, Robert M. Jolly, Christine Kierstead, Ellen Kochansky, Barbara Layne, Lee Malerich, Edward Rice, Richard Rose, Joe Walters, Edward Wimberly
    • Artists at USC McMaster Gallery: Scott Belville, Tarleton Blackwell, Jamie Davis, Barbara Duval, James Edwards John Benjamin Gilliam, Jean Grosser, Mana D.C. Hewitt, James Barnard Lawton, Linda Williams McCune, Phil Moody, Gunars Strazdins, Michelle Van Parys, Michael Vincent Vatalaro, Manning Williams
  • August 31: Sumter Gallery of Art (through Oct. 27)
    • Artists: Jonathan Brilliant, Clifton Peacock, Edward Rice

September 2017

  • Sept. 4: Claflin University's Arthur Rose Museum, Orangeburg (through Oct. 27)
    • Artists: Clay Burnette, Karen Davies, Mark Flowers, Jean Grosser, Mana Hewitt, Diane Hopkins-Hughs, Kim Keats, Peter Lenzo, Lee Malerich, Linda McCune, Phil Moody, Philip Mullen, Michelle Van Parys, Paula Smith, Mike Vatalaro
  • Sept. 6: The Arts Center of Greenwood (through Oct. 28)
    • Artist: Jim Arendt
  • Sept. 9: Anderson Arts Center, Anderson (through Oct. 27, 2017)
    • Artists: Mark Flowers, Mana D.C. Hewitt, Diane Hopkins-Hughs, Ellen Kochansky, Phil Moody, Jane Allen Nodine, Mike Vatalaro, Megan Wolfe, Susan Wooten
  • Sept. 9: Jones-Carter Gallery, Lake City (through Dec. 3, 2017)
    • Artists: Linda Fantuzzo, Jason Gourdine, Leasharn Hopkins, Elizabeth Keller

October 2017

  • Oct. 2: Clemson University, Lee Gallery (through Nov. 1)
    • Artists: Alice Ballard, Patti Brady, Diane Hopkins-Hughs, Terry Jarrard-Dimond, Ellen Kochansky, Linda Williams McCune, Jane Allen Nodine, Susan Wooten
  • Oct. 3: Franklin G. Burroughs-Simeon B. Chapin Art Museum, Myrtle Beach (through Dec. 14)
    • Artist: Jocelyn Chateauvert

November 2017

  • Nov. 3: Performing Arts Showcase, Coastal Carolina University, Conway (one-day event)

December 2017

  • December 8: Winthrop University, Rock Hill (through March 13, 2018)
    • Artist: Jim Arendt

January 2018 

  • Jan. 12: Upstate Gallery on Main, Spartanburg (through March 24, 2018)
    • Artist: Herb Parker
  • Jan. 19: Arts and Heritage Center of North Augusta (through March 2, 2018)
    • Artist: Robert Lyon

May 2018

  • May 10: SC. FELLOWS Fellows Part 2 - Retrospective Exhibition, 701 Center for Contemporary Art and Benedict College Henry Ponder Gallery, Columbia, (through June 24, 2018)
    • Artists at 701 Center for Contemporary Art: James Arendt, Alice Ballard, Patti Brady, Jonathan Brilliant, Zoey Brookshire, Jeri Burdick, Jarod Charzewski, Jocelyn Chateauvert, Rebecca Des Marais, Linda Fantuzzo, Mark Flowers, Jack Steve Gerstner, J. Scott Goldsmith, Kristi Higby, Elizabeth Keller, Mike Lavine, Larry Lebby, Elizabeth Melton, Philip Mullen, Jane Allen Nodine, Jorge Otero, Herb Parker, Clifton Peacock, Michael Phillips, David Ross Puls, Michael Tice, Susan B. Wooten
    • Benedict College Henry Ponder Gallery: Alice Boyle, M. Tallon Chalmers, Dennis Croteau, Heidi Darr Hope, Karen E. Davies, Mary Edna Fraser, Eugene Horne, Damond Howard, Judy V. Jones, Kim Keats, Peter Lenzo, Robert Lyon, Leo Manske, Paula Smith, Megan Wolfe, Howard Woody.